Please feel free to call us on the number below, or click the link in the header bar above Get in touch with us to send us a message.

Call:  01793 497 555

Email: enquiries@tnf.org.uk

Talking News Federation - Privacy Policy

The Talking News Federation (TNF) is fully committed to respecting the privacy of all personal information received through this website. When you contact us we will only use your personal information to deliver the services you have requested. In providing the information you consent for us to use the information to let you know about our and local talking newspaper services in which you may be interested. If we are required to make any changes to the way we use your personal information we will ask for your consent before we do so. Volunteers and supporters may request to change their consent at any time by contacting us..

All the information we have about volunteers is controlled by the Data Protection Act 1998 and from 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulations. We only keep the information we need to supply our service, and for our financial records to ensure HMRC and audit compliance. It is all kept securely and access to it is strictly controlled.

We do not share or sell personal information for any purpose with third parties. When volunteers leave TNF we keep information only as long as necessary for accounting, audit and financial purposes.

Types of Information we collect

We collect quantitative data through general Web logs but this contains only aggregate information on the pages accessed by visitors. Individual personal data is captured by Web forms, for instance when registering for information, when ordering publications or as a member updating your book request list for the purpose of fulfilling orders and requests for information.

Cookies

This website uses cookies solely for the purpose of identifying those who contact us and to provide secure personalised access.

Registered charity number 1108294